Isaac Owens House

Also known as: Gannt-Williams House; Walker,John,House
2806 N St., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1973
Reference number
73002107
NR name
Owens, Isaac, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1816; 1817

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1816 (94)
Built during 1810s (1,379)
District of Columbia (518)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,762)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Washington, District of Columbia (518)

Sources