Ringgold-Carroll House

Also known as: John Marshall House, Bacon House
1801 F St., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

SOUTH FRONT

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 26, 1973
Reference number
73002114
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1825

Tags 

19th Century (36,293)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1820s (1,794)
District of Columbia (524)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,772)
Private owner (54,397)
Washington, District of Columbia (524)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources