American Brewery

Also known as: Wiessner Brewery
1701 N. Gay St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 9, 1973
Reference number
73002179
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Middle-European Chalet
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling
Current functions
Business; Warehouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,414)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1887 (567)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
House (26,843)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)

Sources