Margots

Also known as: Eagle's Nest, Eagles Lodge, Claybancke
NE of Tettington off VA 621, Tettington, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 17, 1973
Reference number
73002203
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant year
ca. 1700

Update Log 

  • February 5, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Alternate Names"

Sources