Old Stone House

Also known as: Poe Museum
1914 E. Main St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 1973
Reference number
73002222
Architectural style
Colonial
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1750
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,599)
Built during 1750s (496)
Colonial (1,101)
Have Street View (36,204)
House (26,853)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
Stone (26,162)
Virginia (3,544)

Update Log 

  • May 4, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources