Cook-Rutledge House

Also known as: E.D. Rand House
505 W. Grand Ave., Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2017

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 7, 1974
Reference number
74000060
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1865

Tags 

19th Century (36,314)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1865 (290)
Built during 1860s (3,605)
Chippewa County, Wisconsin (18)
Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin (8)
House (26,774)
Italianate (5,023)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Wisconsin (2,436)

Update Log 

  • July 26, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources