Gideon C. Hixon House

Also known as: A LaCrosse County Historical Museum
429 N. 7th St., La Crosse, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1974
Reference number
74000095
NR name
Hixon, Gideon C., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Art; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1859; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, corrected GPS coordinates and added photos

Sources