Franklyn Hazelo House

Also known as: Healy, Jedadiah, House
34108 Oak Knoll Rd., Burlington, Wisconsin

Unusual cobblestone house of significant historical value in rural Burlington

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Trivia: Racine County roads were renumbered and renamed in 1976. This house is on a road previously known as Honey Lake Road.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"The Hazelo-Healy house is a two-story structure with a one story wing. Constructed of fieldstone with a cobblestone veneer on its front facade only, it is in the Greek Revival mode, with symmetrically-placed windows, a gabled roof, broken denticulated pediments, and stone lintels, quoins, and date stone. The date stone bears the date 1858. The wing has an inset entry porch with Doric columns, and the windows have wooden sills almost two inches thick. The cobblestones used are of moderate size in light, earthy colors with a few reds and browns mixed in. These are set horizontally in a frame of "V" joints. The quoins are irregular and left rather rough; they are of local buff and gray dolomite. The walls of the house are of random ashlar dolomite ledge rock.

"A one-story enclosed addition to the rear of the house appears to be a later addition and has coursed stone rubble walls. This addition does not contribute to the architectural significance of the house.

"Jedadiah Healy's family, which [sic] arrived in Racine County in 1841, was one of the earliest to settle in the area, and the Healy house is one of the few cobblestone houses to have been built for a family from New England rather than New York. Richard Perrin has called the Hazelo-Healy House 'perhaps the most curious piece of cobblestone masonry in Wisconsin. . . . [sic] It is the unique treatment of the cobblestones that invites attention, since nothing quite like it has thus far been turned up anywhere else. The stones, of medium size and obviously taken from glacial till, are not particularly unusual, but each, one is literally set in a frame. The horizontally and vertically joined "V" joints are of equal size and profile, thus giving each stone a niche of its own. '"

Richard W.E. Perrin, The Architecture of Wisconsin, pp.55-6.

Adapted from the National Register of Historic Places Inventory-Nomination Form prepared by Ellen Threinen and Charles Engel, Preservation Planning Assistants, State Historical Society of Wisconsin, dated August 14, 1974. A link to the document is listed below in the "Sources" category.

[Editor's Note: Richard Perrin wrote two books about Wisconsin's historic architecture, published in the 1960s by the State Historical Society of Wisconsin and the Milwaukee Public Museum.]

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1974
Reference number
74000121
NR name
Hazelo, Franklyn, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1858

Update Log 

  • June 11, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description and added photos

Sources