Watson, John, House

Also known as: Intervale Farm
257 Benny Babb Hill Rd., Hiram, Maine

Photos 

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 1974
Reference number
74000183
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1785
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,666)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1785 (86)
Built during 1780s (697)
Georgian (1,437)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (50,477)
Hiram, Maine (4)
House (27,905)
John Watson (4)
Maine (1,887)
Oxford County, Maine (117)
Private owner (54,402)

Update Log 

  • October 18, 2021: New photo from Brian Bartlett
  • October 18, 2021: New photo from Brian Bartlett
  • December 2, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • January 20, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • March 31, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Alphabetized listing

Sources