Governor's House

Also known as: Director's Quarters,Togus Veterans' Administration Center
Off ME 17, Togus, Chelsea Maine

Photos 

1869 Governor's House, Togus Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

Completed in 1869, this twenty-two room structure is the sole remaining building of the country's first Veteran's Home. Established by act of Congress immediately after the Civil War, the facility opened in October 1866 and served disabled veterans for more than a century. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 30, 1974

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1974
Reference number
74000319
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Other architectural type; Mansard
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1869

Update Log 

  • December 5, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • November 24, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Corrected location

Sources