Harmony Borax Works

Also known as: HS-2
Death Valley National Monument, Stovepipe Wells, California

Photos 

Harmony Borax Mill

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1995

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"OLD HARMONY BORAX WORKS - In 1881 Aaron Winters discovered borax on the marsh near this point. He later sold his holdings to W. T. Coleman of San Francisco, who built the Harmony Borax Works in 1882 and commissioned his superintendent, J. W. S. Perry, to design wagons and locate a suitable route to Mojave. The work of gathering the ore (called 'cottonball') was done by Chinese workmen. From this point, 20-mule teams transported the processed borax 165 miles to the railroad until 1889." - California Historic Landmark No.773

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 1974
Reference number
74000339
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Transportation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Park
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1883; 1884; 1888
Number of properties
Contributing sites: 3

Update Log 

  • March 27, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Add historical information
  • June 28, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources