Foscue-Whitfield House

Also known as: Foscue House
W of Demopolis on U.S. 80, Demopolis, Alabama

A historic Federal style house just outside the city limits of Demopolis, Alabama.



The Foscue-Whitfield House, best known as the Foscue House, is a historic Federal style house just outside the city limits of Demopolis, Alabama.


The Foscue House was built in 1840 by Augustus Foscue as the family residence for his plantation. In 1855 Augustus' daughter, Mary Alice Foscue, married Dr. Bryan Watkins Whitfield, son of the builder of Gaineswood. Augustus died in 1861 and the house was inherited by Mary and her husband. The house has remained in the Whitfield family to the present day and was recently restored by a descendant.


The house is two and a half stories and built with handmade brick. It features a five-bay facade at the front elevation and a gabled roof. A new brick addition was built onto the front of the house in 1849, requiring the removal of a two-tiered, columned entrance portico. A smaller columned entrance portico was added at that time. The full-width front porch with a hipped roof was added in 1920 by Jesse Whitfield, grandson of the builder, replacing the portico from 1849.

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 1974
Reference number
Architectural style
Area of significance
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
Significant year


19th Century (36,544)
Alabama (1,817)
Brick (42,458)
Built 1840 (328)
Built during 1840s (2,945)
Demopolis, Alabama (12)
Federal (4,574)
House (26,924)
Marengo County, Alabama (49)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • May 26, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description