Lyon-Lamar House

Also known as: Lyon Hall
102 S. Main Ave., Demopolis, Alabama

A historic Greek Revival mansion in Demopolis, Alabama.

Photos 

Lyon House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey W. N. Manning, Photographer, April 3, 1934. FRONT VIEW.

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Lyon Hall, also known as the Lyon-Lamar House, is a historic Greek Revival mansion in Demopolis, Alabama. It was built over a period of three years by George Gaines Lyon and his wife, Anne Glover Lyons. Lyon was an attorney and the nephew of Francis Strother Lyon, who maintained a town residence nearby at Bluff Hall.

History

George Lyon began construction on the house in 1850, it would continue until 1853. Upon completion of the house, they traveled to New York City to furnish it. The Lyon descendants lived in the house until the death of George G. Lamar in 1996. The house was donated to the Marengo County Historical Society in May 1997.

Description

The house is a two-story wooden frame structure, sided with clapboard. The front portico features six two-story square columns, constructed in brick with a stucco finish. These columns are very similar to Bluff Hall. The upper balcony spans the entire width of the house and is attached to the columns. The roof is hipped and features a small belvedere at the summit.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 1974
Reference number
74000425
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1853

Update Log 

  • May 26, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources