Mary McLeod Bethune Home

Also known as: Mary McLeod Bethune Foundation
Bethune-Cookman College campus, Daytona Beach, Florida

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This, a two-story frame house which belonged to the civil rights leader, administrator, educator, adviser to presidents, and consultant to the United Nations, is on the campus of the school she established in 1904. This was her home from its construction in the 1920s until Mrs. Bethune's death in 1955. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 2, 1974

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1974
Reference number
74000655
NR name
Bethune, Mary McLeod, Home
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Native American; Education
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1925; 1955

Update Log 

  • August 9, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources