Toney-Standley House

Also known as: Toney, Col. William, House
NW of Fort Gaines off GA 39, Fort Gaines, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1974
Reference number
74000670
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Plantation Plain
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1810; 1959

Tags 

19th Century (37,788)
Built 1810 (152)
Built during 1810s (1,403)
Clay County, Georgia (8)
Fort Gaines, Georgia (5)
Georgia (3,073)
House (27,641)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources