Mott House

Also known as: Fieldcrest Mills,Inc.
Front Ave., Columbus, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 3, 1974
Reference number
74000698
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1839

Tags 

19th Century (37,522)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,701)
Columbus, Georgia (127)
Georgia (3,067)
House (27,432)
Muscogee County, Georgia (136)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources