Catalpa

Also known as: Wallace Farm
SE of Greenfield, Greenfield, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1974
Reference number
74000776
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Agriculture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1887; 1921; 1948
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Adair County, Iowa (7)
Built 1887 (590)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Greenfield, Iowa (4)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources