Close House

Also known as: Johnson county Child Welfare Department
538 S. Gilbert St., Iowa City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 31, 1974
Reference number
74000791
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1874

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1874 (398)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
House (26,793)
Iowa (2,457)
Iowa City, Iowa (65)
Italianate (5,025)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources