Sinnett Octagon House

Also known as: Octagon Place of Samuel de Sinnette
N of Muscatine near IA 38, Muscatine, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

No matter which way you look at an octagon, it looks pretty much the same.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in March 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 18, 1974
Reference number
74000802
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Octagon Mode
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1855

Tags 

19th Century (36,416)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1855 (386)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Have Street View (35,963)
House (26,844)
Iowa (2,464)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Muscatine County, Iowa (33)
Muscatine, Iowa (20)
Octagon Mode (125)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • March 28, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources