Jonathan Clark Conger House

Also known as: Wilson,Colonel C.J.,House
903 E. Washington St., Washington, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 28, 1974
Reference number
74000815
NR name
Conger, Jonathan Clark, House
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1848; 1867; 1906

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1848 (276)
Built during 1840s (2,978)
Have Street View (43,875)
House (27,220)
Iowa (2,501)
John Patterson Huskins (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Washington County, Iowa (23)
Washington, Iowa (12)

Update Log 

  • April 11, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources