John N. Roberts House

Also known as: The Castle
1307 Massachusetts St., Lawrence, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in October 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 6, 1974
Reference number
74000831
NR name
Roberts, John N., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1893; 1894

Tags 

19th Century (37,636)
Built 1893 (602)
Built during 1890s (7,603)
Douglas County, Kansas (83)
House (27,520)
Kansas (1,379)
Lawrence, Kansas (48)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,720)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • October 25, 2019: New photos from Ron Reber
  • October 25, 2019: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources