Rose Hill

Also known as: The John Brand House
461 N. Limestone St., Lexington, Kentucky

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Theodore Webb, Photographer, Feb. 6, 1934 GENERAL VIEW - EAST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1974
Reference number
74000868
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1812; 1837
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,633)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1810s (1,400)
Fayette County, Kentucky (170)
Federal (4,589)
House (27,519)
John Brand (1)
Kentucky (4,307)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources