Clapp Houses

Also known as: "Roger" Clap House, William Clapp House, Dorchester Historic Society
199 and 195 Boston St., Boston, Massachusetts

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Arthur C. Haskell, Photographer Aug. 13, 1937 (a) EXT.- FRONT

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 2, 1974
Reference number
74000911
Architectural styles
Colonial; Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Museum; Organizational; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1765; 1806; 1957
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

18th Century (4,634)
Boston, Massachusetts (243)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1765 (49)
Built during 1760s (517)
Colonial (1,104)
Federal (4,590)
Have Street View (44,330)
House (27,532)
Massachusetts (4,409)
Moved (2,188)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Suffolk County, Massachusetts (283)

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources