Gallier House

Also known as: James Gallier,Jr.,House
1132 Royal St., New Orleans, Louisiana

Map 

Description 

Gallier House Museum, one of the finest historic house museums in the United States, was the third museum in Louisiana to be accredited by the Association of Museums. It is a National Historic Landmark. The restored French Quarter townhouse was built by the prominent New Orleans architect James Gallier, Jr. in 1857. Today, the house is owned by Tulane University and serves as a New Orleans museum which communicates to the public not only its historical, but architectural and technological significance as well. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS LA-1211)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 15, 1974
Reference number
74000932
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Levels of significance
National; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1857; 1860