Elmwood

Also known as: Schoolcraft House, Indian Agency
400 block of Water St., Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in June 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Was at 705 E. Portage St., moved to the 400 block of Water St. Now a museum.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 25, 1974
Reference number
74000982
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Federal
Areas of significance
Archeology - Prehistoric; Engineering; Literature; Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Government office
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1827

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1827 (128)
Built during 1820s (1,825)
Chippewa County, Michigan (25)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,676)
Michigan (1,955)
Moved (2,194)
Obed Wait (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (13)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • July 3, 2019: New photos from Jim Allen

Related landmarks 

Sources