House on Ellicott's Hill

Also known as: Connelly's Tavern, James Moore House
N. Canal and Jefferson Sts., Natchez, Mississippi

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Among the earliest houses built after the Spanish laid out a new town on the Natchez bluff, this (c. 1800) house reflects the architectural tastes of the early years of the Mississippi Territory. Its floor plan is one usually associated with Louisiana built homes. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 30, 1974

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 1974
Reference number
74001050
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1800

Update Log 

  • April 5, 2021: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources