Ford-Faesch House

Also known as: The Stone House; Colonel Jacob Ford,Jr.-John Jacob Faesch Man
N of Dover at Mt. Hope Rd. and Mt. Hope Ave., Dover, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1974
Reference number
74001184
Areas of significance
Industry; Military
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1768; 1770

Tags 

18th Century (4,639)
Built 1768 (38)
Built during 1760s (517)
Dover, New Jersey (6)
House (27,619)
Morris County, New Jersey (142)
New Jersey (1,722)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources