Millard Fillmore House

Also known as: Millard Fillmore Museum
24 Shearer Ave., East Aurora, NY

Photos 

Photo taken by John Reidy in July 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Only remaining residence of Fillmore, 13th President of the United States, who built this house and resided here in 1826-30. Fillmore was a conservative president during a time of rising sectional differences in the decade vofore the Civil War. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 30, 1974

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 1974
Reference number
74001235
NR name
Fillmore, Millard, House
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1826; 1830; 1930

Update Log 

  • May 22, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • July 17, 2013: New photos from John Reidy

Sources