Matthews Place

Also known as: Ivey Hill
Medoc Mountain Road, Hollister, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 11, 1974
Reference number
74001352
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1800; 1847
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • March 23, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street View"

Sources