Black Jack

Also known as: John Hilliard House
N of Red Oak, Red Oak, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 31, 1974
Reference number
74001362
Architectural styles
Georgian; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1800
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,833)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1800s (1,276)
Federal (4,600)
Georgian (1,435)
House (27,651)
Nash County, North Carolina (36)
North Carolina (3,613)
Private owner (54,398)
Red Oak, North Carolina (2)

Sources