Bay View Hospital

Also known as: Washington H. Lawrence House
23200 Lake Rd., Bay Village, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 27, 1974
Reference number
74001428
Architectural styles
Victorian: Shingle Style; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Engineering; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hospital
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Bay Village, Ohio (4)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1898 (648)
Built during 1890s (7,326)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Colburn & Barnum (1)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (388)
Have Street View (43,157)
Hospital (123)
House (27,051)
Ohio (5,095)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Shingle Style (577)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources