William E. Telling House

Also known as: South Euclid Branch Library
4645 Mayfield Rd., South Euclid, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 1974
Reference number
74001463
NR name
Telling, William E., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Chateaux of Chambord
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1928; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1928 (890)
Built during 1920s (7,817)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (384)
House (26,853)
John S. Kelly (1)
Ohio (5,072)
Owned by local government (11,501)
South Euclid, Ohio (2)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources