Benjamin Lundy House

Also known as: Warren House
Union and 3rd Sts., Mt. Pleasant, Ohio

Map 

Description 

In 1820, this was the residence of the abolitionist Benjamin Lundy (1789-1839). Here, in this brick rowhouse, Lundy established his influential antislavery newspaper, GENIUS OF UNIVERSAL EMANCIPATION, one of the germinal chronicles of the antislavery movement in America. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 30, 1974

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 1974
Reference number
74001537
NR name
Lundy, Benjamin, House
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1820; 1821