Edwin Smith House

Also known as: Dayton Bicycle Club, Craighead House
131 W. 3rd St., Dayton, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1974
Reference number
74001582
NR name
Smith, Edwin, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Tuscan revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1850; 1852

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Built 1850 (462)
Built during 1850s (4,672)
Dayton, Ohio (114)
House (27,494)
Montgomery County, Ohio (164)
Ohio (5,107)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Stone (26,161)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources