John Chapman House

Also known as: London Purchase Farm, Knox-Hamilton Headquarters, Dr. Chapman
S of New Hope off PA 232 on Eagle Rd., Upper Makefield Township, New Hope, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 24, 1974
Reference number
74001757
NR name
Chapman, John, House
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant year
1745

Tags 

18th Century (4,589)
Brick (42,457)
Bucks County, Pennsylvania (176)
Built 1745 (23)
Built during 1740s (306)
House (26,791)
New Hope, Pennsylvania (11)
Pennsylvania (4,240)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources