Kincaid-Anderson House

Also known as: Fairfield
NE of Jenkinsville of SC 213, Jenkinsville, South Carolina

Revolutionary War era home near Monticello & Jenkinsville, SC

Photo 

Kincaid-Anderson House, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

This elegant Georgian mansion was constructed ca. 1774 by James Kincaid, Captain in the American Revolution under Generals Francis Marion and Thomas Sumter, agricultural innovator, religious leader, and member of the South Carolina House of Representatives. The house was built on land granted by King George III which contained the famous ten-acre rock that later became the Anderson quarry. This two-storied structure is of brick in Flemish bond on a fieldstone foundation. The interior and exterior walls are solid brick and some sixteen inches thick. The hip roof has unboxed common rafters. Dual chimneys service large fireplaces in five of the ten rooms. Small side wings of brick with roof balustrades were added in a 1920s restoration. The wide halls are connected by a sweeping staircase and the massive rooms have large fireplaces and fine moldings. The grounds are enclosed by a serpentine wall of blue granite from the nearby quarry. A two-story brick and frame work house has been converted into a guesthouse with other outbuildings also maintained. James Kincaid was one of the first purchasers of cotton in the South Carolina upcountry and was possibly involved in the early development of a cotton gin. He is thought to have also locally promoted the tomato as a food. Kincaid was also instrumental in the local promotion of Associate Reformed Presbyterianism, aiding the establishment of nearby Ebenezer Church. Listed in the National Register July 30, 1974.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 30, 1974
Reference number
74001852
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Industry; Military; Politics/Government; Architecture; Religion; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1774

Update Log 

  • September 5, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • October 31, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"

Sources