James Dunklin House

Also known as: Williams-Watts-Todd-Dunklin House
544 W. Main St., Laurens, South Carolina

Photo 

James Dunklin House

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Constructed ca. 1812 by Washington Williams for his daughter and her husband, the Dunklin House is one of the oldest homes in Laurens. In 1843 Samuel Todd, a physician, bought the two-story frame house that is set on a raised brick basement. Reflecting the respectability and local prominence of its owners, the house is a well-built upcountry farmhouse, or I-House. The heart-pine shiplap and clapboard exterior, the wide porch, and the symmetrical arrangement of windows and door are typical of the nineteenth century vernacular style in South Carolina. Unusual exterior features include the informally spaced columns and two pipe-stem chimneys. The rear fašade has been altered. An 1845 wing was removed in 1950 and converted into a six-room apartment building located behind the main house. At this time a first-floor sun porch was added to the rear of the house. The house is located in the center of Laurens, and the settling basins of the city waterworks adjoin the 400-foot long lot at the rear. In addition to the main house, outbuildings include a renovated slave cabin, a garage apartment, and a reconstruction of a kitchen at Colonial Williamsburg. Listed in the National Register October 1, 1974. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1974
Reference number
74001861
NR name
Dunklin, James, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; S.C. upcountry farmhouse
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1812

Update Log 

  • November 11, 2016: New photo from Michael Miller
  • September 19, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View", Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Imported Photo
  • September 19, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources