Cedar Bluff

Also known as: Byrd Murphy House
SC 49, Union, South Carolina

Historic home near Union, SC

Photo 

Cedar Bluff, Left Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

Cedar Bluff was constructed by Byrd Murphy, justice of the peace, planter and mill owner. Built ca. 1790, the clapboard house is an early example of an upcountry farmhouse, or I-House, probably of Pennsylvania derivation. Its formerly enclosed staircase and the lack of a central hall indicate a Germanic influence that came to South Carolina from Pennsylvania via Virginia and North Carolina. The small, two-storied clapboard structure has a one-story shed porch supported by square plank columns with intercolumnar balustrade. Shouldered brick gable-end chimneys are supported on fieldstone foundations. The house is constructed of hewn mortise-and-tendon timbers. It originally sat on fieldstone pillars and rough course foundation, which has since been replaced by cement block. A wing containing a kitchen with fireplace, bedroom, and bathroom was added to the rear of the house after 1900 and is partially contained within the earlier shed roof addition. The interior features original mantels. Listed in the National Register June 20, 1974. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 20, 1974
Reference number
74001886
Areas of significance
Commerce; Military; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1790

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • November 15, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"

Sources 

Comments 

Cedar Bluff
Posted January 5, 2015, by Michael Miller (michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com)

While I have not field checked it personally, There is a house in the woods at the approximate GPS coordinates. It is too far from SC 49 to see and the resolution on the sat image is too poor to know for sure. I have a feeling it is still standing, but in bad shape. I respect private property rights or I would stop and check it out as I am in the Union area quite a bit for my job.

Cedar Bluff
Posted January 4, 2015, by Martin D. Skelton (mdskelton [at] twc [dot] com)

Is this house still standing? I have visited the Cross keys house a few years ago but did not get to see this house. Thanks.