Lansdowne

Also known as: Arthur Lee House
Virginia St. at Upton Lane, Urbanna, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 1974
Reference number
74002138
Architectural styles
Georgian; Other architectural type; Early Georgian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1650-1699; 1700-1749
Significant years
1740; 1750; 1791

Tags 

18th Century (4,601)
Arthur Lee (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1740 (49)
Built during 1740s (306)
Georgian (1,426)
House (26,881)
Middlesex County, Virginia (23)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Urbanna, Virginia (8)
Virginia (3,544)

Sources