Oak Alley Plantation

Also known as: Bon Sejour
2.5 mi. N of Vacherie, Vacherie, Louisiana

Map 

Description 

Built 1837-1839 and originally named Bon Sejour, this is probably the finest of the few remaining full peripteral plantation houses, with a colonnade of 28 Doric columns. A double row of giant live oak trees forms the 800-foot-long "oak alley" leading to the house. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 2, 1974

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1974
Reference number
74002187
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Full peripteral plantation
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Plaza
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1837; 1839
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Sources