Albon Chase House

Also known as: Old Presbyterian Manse, Reed House
185 N. Hull St., Athens, Georgia

Photo 

Historic American Buildings Survey L. D. Andrew, Photographer Aug. 19, 1936 FRONT ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 19, 1974
Reference number
74002255
NR name
Chase, Albon, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Communications; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1841; 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,735)
Albon Chase (1)
Athens, Georgia (54)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1840 (331)
Built during 1840s (2,991)
Clarke County, Georgia (66)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgia (3,072)
Have Street View (45,765)
House (27,616)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • October 28, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View"
  • May 19, 2012: Imported photo from HABS/HAER

Sources