Dibble House

Also known as: American Gothic House
Burton and Gothic Sts., Eldon, Iowa

Photos 

American Gothic

The house is owned by the state historical society. There is someone living there and it is not open for tours. (Which is okay, because there isn't much to see, anyway.)

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1974
Reference number
74002291
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1881; 1882; 1930

Tags 

19th Century (37,820)
Built 1881 (386)
Built during 1880s (6,487)
Eldon, Iowa (4)
Gothic (1,440)
Grant Wood (7)
Have Street View (46,308)
House (27,647)
Iowa (2,523)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Wapello County, Iowa (27)

Update Log 

  • April 10, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • May 26, 2013: New photo from J.R. Manning
  • May 24, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Related landmarks 

  • Stone City Historic District (Same design) - The American Gothic House, in Eldon, Iowa, was replicated here as a now-closed visitor center.

Sources