Blake, James, House

Also known as: Dorchester Historical Society
735 Columbia Rd., Boston, Massachusetts

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Frank O. Branzetti, Photographer April 16, 1941 (a) EXT.-FRONT & SIDE, LOOKING NORTHWEST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

One of earliest structures remaining in area. Lived in by descendants of builder for over 175 years. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 1, 1974
Reference number
74002350
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1650-1699
Significant years
1650; 1895

Tags 

17th Century (448)
Boston, Massachusetts (243)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1650 (4)
Built during 1650s (38)
Have Street View (44,298)
House (27,520)
Massachusetts (4,408)
Moved (2,188)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Suffolk County, Massachusetts (283)

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources