Martin K. Dahl House

Also known as: Laird, James C., House
314 Beaver Dam St., Waupun, Wisconsin

Victorian home on Waupun's west side

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This home is privately owned and occupied. Historic homes are NOT open to the general public. Respect the privacy rights of these owners. Remain on public thoroughfares and DO NOT trespass!

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1975
Reference number
75000062
NR name
Dahl, Martin K., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Industry; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1879

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1879 (295)
Built during 1870s (4,900)
Dodge County, Wisconsin (34)
House (27,090)
Limestone (8,192)
Martin K. Dahl (1)
Newell Whiting (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,058)
Victorian (19,697)
Waupun, Wisconsin (7)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • June 13, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources