Stafford Cabin

Also known as: NR Control No. 0611801564
30 mi. SE of Willcox in Chiricahua National Monument, Willcox, Arizona

Photo 

Stafford Cabin Chiricahua NPS

By National Park Service - http://www.hscl.cr.nps.gov/insidenps/report.asp?STATE=AZ&PA

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 31, 1975
Reference number
75000171
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Park
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1879; 1913

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Adobe (574)
Arizona (1,451)
Built 1879 (294)
Built during 1870s (4,894)
Cochise County, Arizona (75)
House (27,043)
Log (2,299)
National Park Service (970)
Owned by federal government (3,220)
Stone (26,162)
Willcox, Arizona (17)

Update Log 

  • June 15, 2018: New photo from Bill Eichelberger

Sources