Rhodes Cabin

Also known as: No. 19
Lehman Caves National Monument, Baker, Nevada

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Melvin M. Rotsch, Photographer August 1964 SOUTHEAST (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The caves were discovered in the late 1880's by Ab Lehman. The National Monument was established in 1922, and a year later came under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service. Cabins, to serve as shelters for cave visitors, were built by C.T. Rhodes in 1925 to 1928. Several cabins existed near the cave entrance, but only one remains. This type of simple log shelter was built by the pioneer homesteaders throughout this section of the west. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 25, 1975
Reference number
75000180
Area of significance
Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Camp
Current function
Park
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1928

Update Log 

  • September 12, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources