Brown Square House

Also known as: Garrison Inn
11 Brown Sq., Newburyport, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1975
Reference number
75000284
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1801; 1810; 1849
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1801 (66)
Built during 1800s (1,266)
Essex County, Massachusetts (459)
Federal (4,586)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,000)
House (27,477)
Massachusetts (4,402)
Moses Brown (2)
Newburyport, Massachusetts (14)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)

Sources