Pete Kitchen Ranch

Also known as: El Potrero
3.5 mi. N of Nogales off U.S. 89, Nogales, Arizona

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 20, 1975
Reference number
75000360
NR name
Kitchen, Pete, Ranch
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1862
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (35,844)
Adobe (574)
Arizona (1,233)
Built 1862 (223)
Built during 1860s (3,565)
House (26,368)
Nogales, Arizona (36)
Pete Kitchen (1)
Private owner (54,397)
Santa Cruz County, Arizona (54)
Stone (26,166)

Sources