Sheeks House

Also known as: E. Foster Brown House
502 Market St., Corning, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 22, 1975
Reference number
75000376
Areas of significance
Commerce; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1872; 1878

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Arkansas (3,612)
Built 1872 (431)
Built during 1870s (5,026)
Clay County, Arkansas (45)
Corning, Arkansas (2)
House (27,676)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources