Steamboat House

Also known as: Cooper House
601 N. Front St., Dardanelle, Arkansas

Photo 

Steamboat House

Photo taken by Lisa Hyde in June 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 5, 1975
Reference number
75000420
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Steamboat Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1890

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Arkansas (3,535)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Dardanelle, Arkansas (13)
Gothic (1,425)
House (26,793)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)
Yell County, Arkansas (31)

Update Log 

  • June 29, 2013: New photo from Lisa Hyde

Sources